Finger Monkey: Pygmy Marmoset Facts
Although the name “finger monkey” or generally “pocket monkey” is not precisely a scientific name, as the name implies it’s simply a monkey that may hold tight somebody’s finger or slot in a shirt pocket. The name has been popularized mostly because of some pictures that have captured from zoos and rescue centers of baby pygmy marmosets clinging to the fingers.
Finger monkeys are found in slightly ragged wooded terrains of forest Amazon in countries including Colombia, South America, Ecuador and additionally Brazil. Finger monkeys are found in low popularity range that they are classified as “Least Concern” species by IUCN. They could be seen in different parts of the planet; they’re living in massive numbers within the forest Amazon.
Finger Monkey is also known as Pygmy Marmoset
Finger monkeys are usually thirteen to fourteen inches long. They have a protracted tail that is even longer than the body. Marmoset monkeys are an excellent species of primates. They can live for fifteen to twenty years. But, they live for fewer years within the jungle. Their diet is entirely different as they chew the bark of trees for organic compound or sap. They’re quite selective relating to those trees or plants they use for extracting the fluid. So, those who are willing to adopt a finger monkey as a pet
can provide a better atmosphere if there are trees or garden near. Selected packed food is also an excellent source of feed for them.
Finger monkeys are wise and mischievous. They follow a very smart skilled lifestyle and additionally use communication techniques to speak to different finger monkeys. Finger monkeys are easily adapted if there are a couple or more monkeys along as this can be a colony of them. Normally finger monkeys get angry easily and will even bite if it goes long. However, that’s not highly painful or harmful to children. It’s normal for them to be the hassle with different animals as they’re mischievous naturally.
Another good factor concerning the great family of finger monkeys’ is that it’s the only cluster of primates that offer birth largely to twins. Meaning wherever there’s one finger monkey, most probably there are two. One for every hand! Within the wild, they are not clinging to human fingers at all. However, they stick to the backs of their folks till they feel safe enough to travel forage and to enjoy on their own. Although many campaigns are struggling to keep this distinctive animal safe in their home, wildlife statics indicate a troubled atmosphere to the survival mostly because of their home ground destruction.
Cost of a Pygmy Marmoset
They are smallest known monkeys in the world. An adult measures only 5 to 6 inches (127 mm) in length, not including the tail, and weighs only around 3.5 ounces (100g).
It is illegal to own pet monkeys, but the good thing about these little creatures is that they are legally allowed to be raised as domesticated pets in many countries, and in some states in the United States of America. Pygmy Marmoset
can live up to 15 to 20 years. They are commonly found in the Amazon rainforest and have a very restricted diet, consisting of tree sap from the barks of individual trees. Therefore, an environment with trees would be more suitable for them, but packed food and regularly cooked meals work as well. They are playful and smart. They can get angry and bite, but their bites aren’t harmful to humans.
Finger monkeys are very expensive, costing anywhere between $1500 and $8000 on average, depending on the gender, size, age, physical condition, breeder, shipping costs. etc. It also costs a lot to keep the monkey healthy and happy. Cages build for pocket monkey cost between $150 – $400, depending on the material, size, complexity, and brand of the cage. Usually, the pygmy marmoset enclosure is included with the total cost of the finger monkey, when purchasing it. They are commonly sold as starter kits and travel cages to aid new finger monkey owners. As for their diet, they can be fed fruits, vegetables or cooked meals. They also eat insects that can be bought from pet stores for around $16 -$30 per 250 live crickets. Finger monkeys are usually leash trained, and a first rope could be purchased for around $10.
Interesting facts about finger monkeys
Finger monkeys are also known as the pygmy marmoset, given below are some interesting facts about them.
- They are small animals almost the size of a human figure due to which they are given the name finger monkeys; many individuals who come to know about them don’t believe that they are real because of their tiny size. The pocket monkey of full size is so small that it can fit in the hand of a human being without any difficulty.
- The females are a bit larger than the males in size, and the average length is between 4.75 and 6 inches.
- The average weight is between 55 and 4 ounces, and the weight of a healthy monkey is less than a butter stick.
- They have a capability of rotating their heads 180 degrees.
- They don’t prefer to travel individually, so they move in the form of groups consisting up to 9 monkeys.
- These are not like the other animals who, after giving birth, the male and female get separated, and the couple stays together for life if possible. Mostly the twins are born, and the male assists the female by carrying the babies on back for the two weeks after birth.
- They can jump to almost 15 feet into the air.
- The tail of the pygmy marmoset is more in length than its body, and there are black rings around it which makes it appear attractive.
- Their diet includes both plants and insects. They also eat fruits, nectar and small insects like beetles and butterflies.
- They mostly remain quiet, but when they observe any danger coming towards them, they produce sounds and high-pitched whistles.
- They don’t sleep at day time, and they mostly spend their time in trees.
- The pregnancy period is between 119 to 140 days, and the female has the responsibility of feeding and cleaning the babies.
- Their teeth are sharp with the help of which they drill the bark and eat the leakage of the sap and the gum which is their favorite thing about eating.
- They have sharp claws that help them in the firm grip that is needed for moving in the treetops, and they also use their claws for the defense if they feel any danger.
- The average life is 12 years, but they can live up to 18 years if they live in zoos.
- They sleep in tree holes that are not far away from the place where they can find food.
- This species is not endangered but is included in the list of the species that require special attention.
- These are known with many different and unusual names including little lion and the small monkey.
- Raising the young is difficult for the females because they create a fuss and requires feeding after every 2 hours; they need constant attention from their mothers.
- According to an estimate, only 25 percent babies reach the age of maturity, and most of the newborns die because of falling from the nest or off the body of the traveling monkey.